Privacy Policy

Learn More

Team
Meet the SickKids International leadership team

Services
Learn more about how SickKids International can work with you

Projects
Explore the many ways in which SickKids International is engaged in building capacity in international child health care

Contact
SickKids International wants to connect with you


SickKids International Privacy Policy

SickKids International is committed to respecting the privacy of our website visitors. The following statement summarizes the privacy practices of the SickKids International website, informing visitors of why and how SickKids International collects personal information online and how SickKids International uses this information.

Scope: This policy applies to SickKids International’s website only. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of other websites, which may be linked to the SickKids International website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a specific individual, and includes such information as a name, a home address, home telephone number and e-mail address. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers that are published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

We keep the personal information that you provide to us in strict confidence.

Our employees sign confidentiality agreements and safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. Individuals may access their personal information to ensure that it is correct and current.

SickKids International may collect information in a non-identifying and aggregate form to enhance our website design and to share with external groups for any SickKids International related business purpose. This information cannot be linked to a specific individual.

Our Privacy Practices

Personal Information

SickKids International does not automatically gather your personal information. You may anonymously access our website. Personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily when using our website, i.e. contacting us via webforms, subscribing to our e-newsletter or registering for programs. In general, it will be obvious when SickKids International is collecting your personal information because you will have to fill out a form.

Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent or as required by law. Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. SickKids International does not trade, rent or sell any Personal Information to third parties.

Security

SickKids International employs reasonable administrative and technical measures to ensure the security of personal information.

Information collected by technology

The nature of the Internet requires specific information to be exchanged between a web visitor/user and SickKids International’s website. The information collected does not identify you and includes:

  • Your IP (Internet Protocol) address, a number automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the website
  • Your Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Your type of operating system (Windows, Macintosh etc)
  • Your Web browser (Netscape, Internet Explorer etc.)

This information is used by SickKids International as an administrative tool for identifying system problems and monitoring network traffic. SickKids International does not attempt to link this information with the identity of the individual visiting our website, except when necessary to protect our service, site, visitors, or others.

Parts of the SickKids International website use cookies. Cookies facilitate the exchange of information from your Web browser to our Web server. Cookies enable you to use our online registration service and can tell us how you navigate within our site, which facilitates the improvement of the site based on user-activity trends. SickKids International does not use cookies to obtain any personal information about you, including contact information. Your Web browser can be set to detect or reject cookies. However, note that some parts of the SickKids International website will not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies.

Parts of the SickKids International website may use conversion pixels. These allow us to track how many people who come to our site take certain specific actions on the site. All data is anonymous. SickKids International does not use conversion pixels to obtain any personal information about you, including contact information.

Additional Information

Our privacy contact person is a staff member in the Risk Management Department. If you need more information or have a concern about privacy, please call the hospital’s Privacy Information Line at 416-813-7474 or e-mail us at privacy.office@sickkids.ca.

You may also send a fax to 416-813-6190 or write to:

Privacy Office
The Hospital for Sick Children
555 University Avenue
Toronto, ON
M5G 1X8

SickKids International and The Hospital for Sick Children must comply with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. You have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario if you think we have violated your rights.

The Commissioner can be reached by phone at 416-326-3333, by fax at 416-325-9195, by e-mail at info@ipc.on.ca, by mail at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON
M4W 1A8


Healthier Children. A Better World.TM